Privacy Policy

YOULI is a white-labelled saas solution that acts as your data steward

YouLi Travel Pty Ltd ACN 610 871 880 (“YouLi Travel”, “YouLi”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) operates the YouLi websites at 

  • https://youli.io,
  • https://youlivetotravel.com,
  • https://youli.travel,
  • https://emailsend.youli.io and
  • https://pages.youlivetotravel.com (“Websites”).  

Data Principles

YouLi sells software so we DO NOT sell your data. 

We use the data you provide to deliver the contracted services including analytics to provide recommendations to planners and travelers. We will never sell your data to advertisers. 

Read our Data Protection Addendum Policy for more information on our GDPR compliance.

Scope and Application of Policy

At YouLi Travel, we are committed to protecting and maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information as a client or user of our services. This Privacy Policy, our Security Measures document and Data Protection Addendum Policy (as applicable) (collectively, “Policy”) describe the personal and/or sensitive information we collect from or about you, how we use that information, and to whom and in what circumstances we disclose that information.

 The Policy applies to all commercial and business relationships in which YouLi Travel is engaged. The Policy is intended to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) (collectively, “Privacy Laws”).

 By accessing and using our Websites and/or services, you freely and expressly consent to the collection, use, processing, storage and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in the Policy.

Enhanced privacy rights (European Union only)

Under the GDPR, an individual residing in the European Union has enhanced privacy rights, including the right to:
require us to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • require the deletion of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • data portability for personal information you provide to us;
  • object or withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your personal information;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; or
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


    Read our Data Protection Addendum Policy for more information on our GDPR compliance.

Enquiries or Complaints

If you have any questions or would like to file a complaint please contact our Privacy Office via email: [email protected] 

Definitions

Personal Information” is information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, photograph, video, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to your personal information.
 
Sensitive Information” is a type of Personal Information and includes information about an individual that requires direct consent for collection and limited secondary use. For example:
health (including predictive genetic information);
racial or ethnic origin;
political opinions;
membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
religious beliefs or affiliations;
philosophical beliefs;
sexual orientation or practices;
criminal record;
biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes; and/or
biometric templates.
 
Anonymous Information” is information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons. 

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Information

We will collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, we will collect Personal Information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide our services requested by you and to carry out our administrative functions and comply with all relevant Privacy Laws. We also do not knowingly seek or collect Personal Information from children below the age of 16 years, except for the passport information strictly necessary to provide our services.

Personal Information

The table below outlines the purposes for which we collect Personal Information, what types of information are typically collected, and the types of uses and disclosures that are included but not limited to.
You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the services we can provide.
 
PurposeTypeUsesDisclosures
Website Marketing

Device Information: Such as device type, browser type

Personal Information: Such as name, email address, countries of interest

Payment Information: Such as bank account or credit card numbers

To provide analytics that allow us to improve our website effectiveness

To provide personalized responses based on your tour preferences

To process a financial transaction

  • Third party service providers utilised in connection with our Services (including IT service providers, payment providers and other tour operators)
  • Other authorised users based on context and access permissions
  • As requested by you for sharing on Third Party Sites (like social networks)
  • Related bodies corporate
  • As required or authorised by law

Application Development Application usage data such as click events, scroll locations, time spent, active duration, etc. For YouLi to enhance the application and provide better software.
  • Third party service providers utilised in connection with our Services (including analytics service providers like Google Analytics );
  • Related bodies corporate;
  • As required or authorised by law.
Trip Support Contact Information: Such as email address, passport details, DOB, nationality, age, travel plans For YouLi clients to provide the requested services to their travelers
  • Third party service providers utilised in connection with our Services (including IT service providers, payment providers and other tour operators);
  • Related bodies corporate;
  • As required or authorised by law.
General Enquiries Contact Information: Such as Email address To provide a response to your enquiry
  • Third party service providers utilised in connection with our Services (including IT service providers and other tour operators);
  • Related bodies corporate;
  • As required or authorised by law.
Direct Marketing Contact Information: Such as Email address To provide you with updates about service offerings and new features, typically via email or push alerts
  • Third party service providers utilised in connection with our Services (including IT service providers, payment providers and other tour operators);
  • Related bodies corporate;
  • As required or authorised by law.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our Websites, do not sign into them or provide any information that might identify you. We require individuals to provide accurate, up to date and complete Personal Information at the time it is collected. 

Our Websites may enable you to post content to third party sites (e.g., Facebook or Pinterest or Instagram). If you choose to do so, we will provide information to such sites in accordance with your elections.

You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such sites. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such sites; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such sites; or (iii) your use of any such sites.

Our Legal Basis

Under the GDPR, we must have a legal basis to process Personal Information collected from individuals residing in the European Union. We rely on several legal bases to process your Personal Information, including: 

  • where it is necessary to provide you with access to, and use of, products, services and websites;
  • for our legitimate interests to provide, operate and improve our products, services or Websites;
  • where you have freely and expressly consented to the processing of your Personal Information by us, which you may withdraw at any time; or
  • where we are under a legal obligation to process your Personal Information.

Consent

We require your consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Information in accordance with this Policy. Consent may be express or implied for Personal Information and must be express when Sensitive Information is collected. 

Express consent may be given orally or in writing, including electronic transmission. Evidence of express consent may be collected by us or by you. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably inferred by action or inaction.

Under limited circumstances (for example: when you submit an enquiry or subscribe to a mailing list) by providing us with the Personal Information described in this Policy, you will be taken to have consented to YouLi collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

You may withdraw or limit your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, subject to relevant laws. You must provide reasonable notice of the withdrawal of your consent. All communications with respect to the withdrawal or limitation of your consent should be directed to our Privacy Office in writing at: [email protected] 

In some circumstances, YouLi Travel may be required, to disclose your Personal Information. These circumstances include, but are not limited to:

  • disclosure to protect your health or safety, or in the case of emergency;
  • disclosure in accordance with the law;
  • disclosure to our advisors.

Anonymous Information

In addition to the Personal Information, we collect the following types of Anonymous Information:

  • Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our Websites and services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.
  • Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Websites, track users’ movements around the Websites, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our services to our users’ needs.
  • Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Websites. This type of information is collected to make the Websites more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

Third Party Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We only use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, but no other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

We use additional analytics tracking, for application development purposes noted above, from service providers like Zendesk, HotjarFullstory, and Heap Analytics.

You can always opt-out from tracking by Google.

Direct Marketing

Where we:

  • have your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time by contacting us);
  • have a legal basis; or
  • are otherwise permitted by relevant Privacy Laws,

we may use and process your Personal Information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your Personal Information as detailed above, will continue. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications, or by contacting us in writing at [email protected]

We will communicate with you primarily in the form of push alerts and emails with your permission. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt out, we may still send you operational App and Services related communications.

YouLi direct marketing is for our Planners, not to the Travelers invited to trips. We only send communication to Travelers on behalf of Planners to direct them back to Planner Trip Pages. Planners should ensure proper permission to send those messages by using the Trip Page Registration Consent feature.

Unsolicited Information

If information is collected which is later determined to be unnecessary or unsolicited then it will be handled in accordance with YouLi Travel’s data deletion policy.

Sensitive Information

If the Personal Information we collect is Sensitive Information, YouLi Travel takes reasonable steps in line with the Privacy Laws when using and disclosing this information.

Access and Correction of Your Information

You may contact YouLi Travel to ask what information has been collected and request that it be corrected. See “Enquiries and Complaints” section above. 

Should we decline you access to your Personal Information, we will provide a written explanation setting out our reasons for doing so. We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your Personal Information from our database. We will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that we hold Personal Information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date then you may request that your Personal Information be amended. We will respond to your request to correct your Personal Information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for correcting your Personal Information.

Deletion of Your Information

Upon your request, we will delete information about you we have collected. We may retain your Personal Information to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Policy, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

International Data Transfer

We may transfer Personal Information that we collect to affiliated entities, or to other third parties (as provided herein) across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. 

If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Australia law, please note that you are transferring information, including Personal Information and Sensitive Information, to third party recipients that may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. As at the date of this Policy, such third party recipients are located in the United States and Australia (“Recipients”). When entering into a transaction with us you expressly and freely consent to your Personal Information being disclosed or transferred to such Recipients. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that each Recipient receiving your Personal Information is bound by the relevant Privacy Laws (including the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission).

Links to Other Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to, from or within the Websites, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go to another website, our Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third party website is subject to such third party website’s own rules and policies.

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws in force in Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Australia.

Enterprise agreements regarding GDPR or other data regulation jurisdiction are negotiable.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Policy on the Websites. If we make any material changes to the Policy, we will send you notice to the last email address you provided to us. Continued use of our services following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Updated: April 8, 2020